tips from around the web

Today I thought I’d send you some love by grabbing a bunch of tips from the web for you. There is so much information out there that it can be quite difficult to navigate, so hopefully this will provide you with some helpful hints without having to scan the internet for them. Anything else you need tips on? Let me know and perhaps I can help. I’ve got mad search skills. Have something to add? Bring it on.

Would you like to know how to save on groceries? Thought so. They are so expensive these days. Back in my day…….

Do you sit at a desk all day? Well, here’s some bad news, and some tips on how to prevent this apparently imminent death we are facing.

What about some tips on food photography? Take a look at this guy’s photos while you’re at it, and the photos on the blogs he recommends, as well. They are pretty legit, eh?

Advice on collecting and investing in art on a budget. Art is so dang expensive, but it’s so dang pretty! Hopefully these tips will help. A home is not a home without some art. I got lucky. (wanna see more?)

Gluten-free, anyone? Check out some of Design Sponge’s fave gluten-free snacks. P.S., tried gluten-free this week, I lasted until Wednesday. Oh well.

My lovely friend Laura Lea’s suggestion for healthy snacks. Who doesn’t need more snack options? I could live off of snacks. Agreed?? Oh p.s., she’s doing a giveaway for some yummy yet rare snack bars, so hop on.

Tina from Carrots ‘N’ Cake has some great posts about blogging, if you’re into that sorta thing.

Moving? Try these packing tips, and these.

Did you forget that it’s Father’s Day on Sunday? Me neither. All hail overnight shipping from Amazon.com.

Have you ever used parchment paper in the kitchen before? I haven’t, but this post makes me want to! I’ll take easy clean-up any day.

Need some tips or inspiration for designing your home and keeping it green? Or just some pretty pictures to look at? Go right ahead.

Wanna make more money? Start exercising. Not sure if that’s how it really works, but it’s worth a shot.

So, that’s that. Enjoy your knowledge and let me know if this was helpful! I love feedback. Aka comments. Tell me anything.

love,

me

2 thoughts on “tips from around the web

  1. Here’s a tip for traveling abroad: Capitol One credit card has no fee for currency conversion on purchases. You’d still want to use your debit card for cash advances, but this is good to know!

  2. Pingback: jitterbug | the way home

tell me what you think!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s